Atlanta Probate Attorney: Undue Influence in the Making of a Will
[…] Many people are unaware that, in order for a will to be valid, it must have been signed by the testator in the presence of two witnesses. However, even more people are unaware that the witnesses must also sign the will in the presence of the testator. According to O.C.G.A. § 53-4-20(b), a “will shall be attested and subscribed in the presence of the testator by two or more competent witnesses.” Generally, should evidence be provided that a testator did not personally see the witnesses sign his or her will, the probate court must refuse to probate the will. However, there is a precedent called the “line-of-vision” test.