Email Us • 404-445-7771
[…] Therefore, it is possible for a personal representative to avoid the obligation of providing any information to the heirs.  But as a practical matter, I rarely see a Will waive an executor’s obligation to report to the heirs, and I never see heirs waive the same.  The language of a waiver in a Will is almost always restricted to the court filing requirement and is either silent with respect to the beneficiaries or expressly states that, while no court filing is necessary, a report must be made to the beneficiaries.  Alternatively, a Will simply may incorporate the powers stated in O.C.G.A. § 53-12-261, which include the power “to serve without making and filing inventory and appraisement, without filing any annual or other returns or reports to any court, and without giving bond; but a personal representative shall furnish to the income beneficiaries, at least annually, a statement of receipts and disbursements” (emphasis mine).

Here is the tricky part about O.C.G.A. § 53-12-261.  The italicized language above only requires a personal representative to furnish an annual statement of receipts and disbursements (i.e., annual return) but not an inventory.