For many people, the thought of the fees associated with hiring an attorney can be a stressor. However, when deciding to pursue legal action in an estate, potential clients should be aware that there is legal precedent for reimbursement of attorney’s fees from the estate’s funds. These fees can be legal fees for the normal course of events in the distribution of an estate or even legal fees as a result of contesting/removing a current personal representative.
The Official Code of Georgia Annotated (OCGA) provides in §53-7-45 that “personal representatives [of an estate] are authorized to compromise, adjust, arbitrate, assign, sue or defend, abandon, or otherwise deal with or settle debts or claims in favor of or against the estate.” If the personal representative does not want to pursue a matter, they can assign the matter to a creditor or heir/beneficiary who can then pursue it on their behalf.